Previous Seasons

Stone Cold Curlers 2016-2017

Stone Cold Curlers 2015-2016

Stone Cold Curlers is a small curling league of little to no experience players who just like to curl. A relaxed atmosphere and a bit of exercise and fun for the long winter nights.

Teams

Stone Cutters Legion of Broom Rock Gardeners The Granite Groupies Finder's Sweepers The Skipping Stones Over The Hog Game of Stones Rocks for Brains Drawing a Blank
Skip Steven Saunders Morgan Murray Nolan White Stefan Jones Randy Bouzane Mark Lawrence Keith Kennedy Paul Price Stephen Mouland Thomas Hawkins
Third Mike Saunders Jordan Wright Larry Heather Jones Leigh Ann Sarah Lawrence Darrin Hall Paul Sherren Nate Woodfine Jon Watson
Second Blair Saunders Geoff Wright Tavis Darroch Jones Jason Fancey Brian Collier Gord Genge Mike Pretty Darren Neary Glenn Gleeson
First Sam Diamond Dave Green Craig Skinner Adrienne Ding Ash Sterling Vernita Collier Joan Croke Aaron Casey Stephanie Neary Sandra White
Fifth Paul Hayward Ryan White Glenn Russell Jim Pelley
Team Captain — Note: Teams can alternate positions during the season and the positions listed above may not be positions at game time.

League Awards

League Most Improved Player Leigh Ann (Finder's Sweepers)
League Most Valuable Player Thomas (Drawing a Blank)
Year End Party Saturday March 19, 2016 - Steve's House
Team Awards
Team Most Improved MVP
Drawing a Blank Sandra Thomas
Rock Gardeners Tavis Craig
Game of Stones Mike / Aaron Paul P / Glenn R
The Granite Groupies Adrienne Stefan
Legion of Broom Dave / Geoff Morgan
Rocks for Brains Stephanie Nate
Stone Cutters Mike Mike / Steve
The Skipping Stones Sara Mark
Finder's Sweepers Leigh Ann Jason / Randy
Over the Hog Joan / Dan Joan / Keith

Playoffs

Final Standings

Division A Division B Division C
1 Drawing a Blank Legion of Broom The Skipping Stones
2 Finder's Sweepers Rocks for Brains Over the Hog
3 Stone Cutters The Granite Groupies
4 Game of Stones Rock Gardeners

Division A

The top 3 finishers of Round 3 Division A and the top finisher in Round 3 Division B make up the Division A playoff teams.

Round 1 (Feb 23) Round 2 (Mar 1) Finals (Mar 8)
/ —— Winner ———- —– \
1 Finder's Sweepers 2 Finder's Sweepers 3
vs vs
2 Drawing a Blank 5 Drawing a Blank 8
Stone Cutters 1
vs
Finder's Sweepers 8
3 Stone Cutters 5 Game of Stones 1
vs vs
4 Game of Stones 3 Stone Cutters 5
\ ——- Loser ———- —– /

Division B

The bottom 2 finishers of Round 3 Division A and the 2nd and 3rd place teams of Round 3 Division B make up the Division B playoff teams.

Round 1 (Feb 23) Round 2 (Mar 1) Finals (Mar 8)
/ —— Winner ———- —– \
1 Legion of Broom 3 Legion of Broom 13
vs vs
2 Rocks for Brains 4 Rocks for Brains 0
Rock Gardeners 6
vs
Legion of Broom 9
3 The Granite Groupies 2 Rock Gardeners 1
vs vs
4 Rock Gardeners 7 The Granite Groupies 7
\ ——- Loser ———- —– /

Division C

The bottom 2 finishers of Round 3 Division B make up Division C playoff teams. These teams will play two games to determine the winner. Should the teams each win one, then point differential between the two matches will determine the winner.

Round 1 (Feb 23) Round 2 (Mar 8)
1 Over the Hog 2 The Skipping Stones 4
vs vs
2 The Skipping Stones 7 Over the Hog 5

Playoff Game Results

Date Ice Team SH1) Colour End 1 End 2 End 3 End 4 End 5 End 6 Extra End Total
Week 15: Mar 8 Ice 1 The Skipping Stones x B 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 4
Playoff Round 3 1st place Over the Hog Y 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Ice 2 Legion of Broom B 3 4 3 1 2 X 13
1st place Rocks for Brains Y 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
Ice 3 Finder's Sweepers x Y 0 0 3 0 0 X 3
1st place Drawing a Blank B 1 2 0 3 2 X 8
Ice 4 Game of Stones B 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
3rd place Stone Cutters Y 1 0 1 2 1 X 5
Ice 5 Rock Gardeners Y 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
3rd place The Granite Groupies B 1 1 0 2 2 1 7
Week 14: Mar 1 Ice 2 Rock Gardeners F 0 0 4 0 2 x 6
Playoff Round 2 Legion of Broom B 2 4 0 3 0 x 9
Ice 3 Stone Cutters Y 0 1 0 0 0 x 1
Finder's Sweepers B 3 0 1 3 1 x 8
Week 13: Feb 23 Ice 1 Over the Hog x B 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
Playoff Round 1 1 v 2 The Skipping Stones Y 0 1 3 1 2 0 7
Ice 2 Legion of Broom Y 0 2 0 0 1 0 3
1 v 2 Rocks for Brains B 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
Ice 3 Finder's Sweepers x Y 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
1 v 2 Drawing a Blank B 1 2 1 0 1 0 5
Ice 4 Stone Cutters Y 3 0 1 0 0 1 5
3 v 4 Game of Stones B 0 1 0 1 1 0 3
Ice 5 The Granite Groupies B 1 0 0 1 0 x 2
3 v 4 Rock Gardeners Y 0 2 2 0 3 x 7

Round 3 Results

Division A Team GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
1 Finder's Sweepers 5 5 0 39 20 19
2 Drawing a Blank 5 3 2 34 22 12
3 Stone Cutters 5 3 2 29 21 8
4 Legion of Broom 5 2 3 22 33 -11
5 Rocks for Brains 5 1 4 16 30 -14
Division B Team GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
1 Game of Stones 5 4 1 36 19 17
2 The Granite Groupies 5 3 2 26 31 -5
3 Rock Gardeners 5 3 2 26 19 7
4 Over the Hog 5 1 4 23 34 -11
5 The Skipping Stones 5 0 5 18 40 -22

Schedule: Round 3

Date Ice Team SH2) Colour End 1 End 2 End 3 End 4 End 5 End 6 Extra End Total
Week 8: Dec 8 Ice 1 Stone Cutters x B 0 0 2 0 0 x 2
Round 3 Drawing a Blank Y 1 2 0 1 2 x 6
Ice 2 Rocks for Brains x B 0 0 2 0 3 0 5
Finder's Sweepers Y 2 1 0 3 0 1 7
Ice 3 The Granite Groupies x Y 0 0 2 0 0 x 2
Game of Stones B 1 4 0 3 2 x 10
Ice 4 Rock Gardeners x B 3 2 2 0 3 0 10
The Skipping Stones Y 0 0 0 1 0 2 3
Ice 5 Legion of Broom x B 0 3 0 0 2 2 7
Over the Hog Y 1 0 1 3 0 0 5
Week 9: Jan 12 Ice 1 Game of Stones x B 0 3 1 2 2 0 8
Round 3 Over the Hog Y 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
Ice 2 Stone Cutters x B 4 1 2 0 1 0 8
Rocks for Brains Y 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
Ice 3 Drawing a Blank x B 2 1 1 0 0 0 4
Legion of Broom Y 0 0 0 3 1 1 5
Ice 4 Finder's Sweepers x B 1 1 3 1 2 0 8
The Skipping Stones Y 0 0 0 0 0 4 4
Ice 5 The Granite Groupies x B 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 5
Rock Gardeners Y 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 4
Week 10: Jan 19 Ice 1 The Granite Groupies Y 0 1 2 0 3 0 6
Round 3 The Skipping Stones x B 1 0 0 1 0 3 5
Ice 2 Rock Gardeners Y 0 2 1 1 0 2 6
Over the Hog x B 1 0 0 0 3 0 4
Ice 3 Stone Cutters Y 0 0 0 1 1 0 2
Finder's Sweepers x B 1 2 2 0 0 1 6
Ice 4 Drawing a Blank x B 0 4 4 1 1 0 10
Game of Stones Y 4 0 0 0 0 1 5
Ice 5 Rocks for Brains Y 2 1 1 1 0 0 5
Legion of Broom x B 0 0 0 0 1 2 3
Week 11: Jan 26 Ice 1 Rocks for Brains Y 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Round 3 Rock Gardeners x B 1 1 0 0 1 1 4
Ice 2 The Granite Groupies B 2 4 2 2 0 0 10
Over the Hog x Y 0 0 0 0 1 3 4
Ice 3 Game of Stones x Y 3 0 3 1 1 0 8
The Skipping Stones B 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
Ice 4 Stone Cutters x B 0 3 4 2 0 0 9
Legion of Broom Y 1 0 0 0 2 1 4
Ice 5 Drawing a Blank x B 0 1 4 0 1 0 6
Finder's Sweepers Y 3 0 0 3 0 2 8
Week 12: Feb 2 Ice 1 Drawing a Blank Y 2 2 4 0 0 0 8
Round 3 Rocks for Brains x B 0 0 0 1 1 0 2
Ice 2 Finder's Sweepers x B 4 0 0 2 2 2 10
Legion of Broom Y 0 1 2 0 0 0 3
Ice 3 Game of Stones Y 0 1 1 0 2 1 5
Rock Gardeners x B 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
Ice 4 The Skipping Stones x Y 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
Over the Hog B 2 2 2 1 0 1 8
Ice 5 Stone Cutters Y 0 0 6 1 1 x 8
The Granite Groupies x B 2 1 0 0 0 x 3

Round 2 Results

Division A Team GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
1 Stone Cutters 5 5 0 35 13 22
2 Drawing a Blank 5 4 1 31 19 12
3 Rocks for Brains 5 3 2 32 28 4
4 The Granite Groupies 5 1 4 18 37 -19
5 Game of Stones 5 1 4 26 32 -6
Division B Team GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
1 Finder's Sweepers 5 4 1 36 16 20
2 Legion of Broom 5 3 2 25 24 1
3 Rock Gardeners 5 2 3 23 22 1
4 The Skipping Stones 5 1 4 26 35 -9
5 Over the Hog 5 1 4 12 38 -26

Schedule: Round 2

Date Ice Team SH3) Colour End 1 End 2 End 3 End 4 End 5 End 6 Extra End Total
Week 3: Nov 3 Ice 1 The Granite Groupies x B 0 1 1 0 2 0 4
Round 2 Drawing a Blank Y 3 0 0 2 0 5 10
Ice 2 Game of Stones x B 1 0 3 0 0 1 5
Stone Cutters Y 0 3 0 2 2 0 7
Ice 3 Legion of Broom x Y 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Rock Gardeners B 0 2 2 0 1 0 5
Ice 4 Broom Heads x B 1 3 2 1 2 0 9
Over the Hog Y 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Ice 5 Rocks for Brains x B 0 0 0 6 4 0 10
The Skipping Stones Y 2 1 2 0 0 2 7
Week 4: Nov 10 Ice 1 Rock Gardeners x B 3 0 1 1 3 0 8
Round 2 The Skipping Stones Y 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
Ice 2 The Granite Groupies x B 0 1 3 0 2 1 7
Game of Stones Y 4 0 0 1 0 0 5
Ice 3 Drawing a Blank x B 0 1 0 1 2 5 9
Rocks for Brains Y 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Ice 4 Stone Cutters x B 1 1 1 1 1 3 8
Over the Hog Y 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ice 5 Legion of Broom x B 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
Broom Heads Y 1 0 3 0 1 3 8
Week 5: Nov 17 Ice 1 Legion of Broom Y 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 7
Round 2 Over the Hog x B 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 4
Ice 2 Broom Heads Y 1 3 0 5 0 X 9
The Skipping Stones x B 0 0 2 0 1 X 3
Ice 3 The Granite Groupies Y 1 0 0 0 1 X 2
Stone Cutters x B 0 4 2 3 0 X 9
Ice 4 Drawing a Blank x B 0 0 1 2 1 0 4
Rock Gardeners Y 1 1 0 0 0 1 3
Ice 5 Game of Stones Y 0 4 0 0 0 1 5
Rocks for Brains x B 4 0 1 1 2 0 8
Week 6: Nov 24 Ice 1 Game of Stones Y 3 1 0 0 0 3 7
Round 2 Finder's Sweepers x B 0 0 0 1 3 0 4
Ice 2 Legion of Broom B 1 0 3 0 1 2 7
The Skipping Stones x Y 0 1 0 3 0 0 4
Ice 3 Rock Gardeners x Y 1 0 4 0 0 0 5
Over the Hog B 0 2 0 2 1 1 6
Ice 4 The Granite Groupies x B 2 0 0 0 0 X 2
Rocks for Brains Y 0 2 1 4 1 X 8
Ice 5 Drawing a Blank x B 0 0 1 1 0 X 2
Stone Cutters Y 1 1 0 0 4 X 6
Week 7: Dec 1 Ice 1 Drawing a Blank Y 0 1 0 1 2 2 6
Round 2 Game of Stones x B 3 0 1 0 0 0 4
Ice 2 Stone Cutters x B 1 0 0 2 1 1 5
Rocks for Brains Y 0 1 3 0 0 0 4
Ice 3 Rock Gardeners Y 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Finder's Sweepers x B 0 1 2 1 1 1 6
Ice 4 Over the Hog x Y 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
The Skipping Stones B 1 2 0 3 3 X 9
Ice 5 The Granite Groupies Y 0 0 0 2 1 X 3
Legion of Broom x B 2 1 2 0 0 X 5

Round 1 Results

Pool A GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
Stone Cutters 2 1 1 18 5 13
The Skipping Stones 2 0 2 6 21 -15
Pool B GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
The Granite Groupies 2 2 0 18 7 11
Rock Gardeners 2 1 1 10 14 -4
Pool C GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
Drawing a Blank 2 2 0 15 7 8
Over the Hog 2 0 2 5 18 -13
Pool D GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
Rocks for Brains 2 1 1 13 10 3
Legion of Broom 2 1 1 8 10 -2
Pool E GP Wins Losses PF PA Diff
Game of Stones 2 2 0 10 8 2
Broom Heads 2 0 2 6 9 -3

Schedule: Round 1

Date Ice Team SH4) Colour End 1 End 2 End 3 End 4 End 5 End 6 Extra End Total
Week 1: Oct 20 Ice 1 The Skipping Stones x B 0 0 2 0 4 0 6
Round 1 The Granite Groupies Y 1 1 0 4 0 1 7
Ice 2 Rock Gardeners x B 1 2 0 3 2 1 9
Over the Hog Y 0 0 3 0 0 0 3
Ice 3 Drawing a Blank x B 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 6
Rocks for Brains Y 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Ice 4 Legion of Broom x B 2 0 1 0 1 0 4
Broom Heads Y 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
Ice 5 Game of Stones x B 2 1 1 0 1 0 5
Stone Cutters Y 0 0 0 2 0 2 4
Week 2: Oct 27 Ice 1 Stone Cutters x B 3 2 6 1 2 X 14
Round 1 The Skipping Stones Y 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
Ice 2 The Granite Groupies x B 0 3 1 3 2 2 11
Rock Gardeners Y 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Ice 3 Over the Hog x B 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Drawing a Blank Y 1 0 3 2 1 2 9
Ice 4 Rocks for Brains x B 0 0 2 5 0 1 8
Legion of Broom Y 1 2 0 0 1 0 4
Ice 5 Broom Heads x B 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 4
Game of Stones Y 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 5

Rules

Time

8:45 PM - 10:45 PM Tuesday's

Game Rules

We now have a detailed rule book available here: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qRXMkpXKNhvgaoa9TsjFaG-xpxFZOCfn-KIqHUJvfBU/edit

If not specified in this rule book, the CCA rule book will apply. A copy of both will be available during each match.

Games and Playoffs

TBD

Tie-breaking Procedure

  1. In the event of an identical Win/Loss record, the tied teams will have their Win/Loss record compared among the teams that are tied. The best performing team will receive the top available seed.
  2. In the event a tie remains, the team with the highest point differential among games played by the tied teams will receive the top available seed.
    1. if one team is clearly better, or worse but a further tie remains among other tied teams, the outlying team(s) will receive the top/bottom available seed, and the tie break procedure returns to step one among the still tied teams.
  3. In the event a tie remains, point differential against the teams in the target division will be compared (target division is the division in which the tie is trying to determine. If a 3 way tie for 5th, the this procedure would compare point differential among the top 4 teams. If it is a tie for 7th, the point differential would be compared against the 6th to 10th placed teams). The highest point differential will gain the top available seed.
    1. if one team is clearly better, or worse but a further tie remains among other tied teams, the outlying team(s) will receive the top/bottom available seed, and the tie break procedure returns to step one among the still tied teams.

Game Flow

Matches will consist of 2 hours of play. A 10 minute warmup will start each match. The match will last 6 ends and each end should take approximately 15 minutes. If, due to delays beyond our control, 6 ends cannot be played, the score at the end of the final end played will be considered the final score. A new end should not be started if less then 10 minutes remain to the ice rental. Teams can continue to play past the 6 ends if time allows, but the score at the end of 6 ends will be the official score for the match.

Cost

The cost will be $800 per team, or $200 per person. Team captains are responsible for collecting team registration.

Alternates

In the event that someone cannot make a match alternates will be asked to fill the spot.

Refunds

There will be no refunds unless for medical reasons. And the refund will be a partial refund.

League Records

Past Champions

Year Team Players
2015 Drawing a Blank Jim, Gord, Jon, Thomas
2014 Choc Rocks Glenn, Ben, Brent, Sara
2013 Hawk's Heroes Darroch, Heather, Stefan, Thomas
2012 Skipper and Co Chris, Karen, Aimee, Peter
2011 Rock Hard Conal, Stephen M, Paul, Everett
2010 Kryptonite Blair, Mike, Perry, Steve S

Records

Record Who (When)
Highest Scoring End 6 Points: Drawing a Blank vs The Skipping Stones (2014 - 2015)
Highest Scoring Game 17 Points: Skipper & Co vs Hawk's Heroes: 9 - 8 (2011 - 2012)
17 Points: Brooms of Anarchy vs Between the Sheets: 10 - 7 (2013 - 2014)
17 Points: Between the Sheets vs Choc Rocks (2013 - 2014)
17 Points: Hawk's Heroes vs Rock Gardeners: 9 - 8 (2013 - 2014)
17 Points: Game of Stones vs Between the Sheets: 14 - 3 (2013 - 2014)
Highest Score Spread 15 Points: Hawk's Heroes vs Between the Sheets: 15 - 0 (2013 - 2014)
Lowest Scoring Game 5 Points: Skipper & Co vs Hawk's Heroes: 3 - 2 (2010 - 2011)
Regular Season Win %age 100%: Hawk's Heroes: 9 - 0 (2012 - 2013)
75%: Skipper & Co: 6 - 2 (2010 - 2011)
75%: Hawk's Heroes: 9 - 3 (2011 - 2012)
75%: Hawk's Heroes: 9 - 3 (2013 - 2014)
75%: Choc Rocks: 9 - 3 (2013 - 2014)
Most Points Stolen/Game 15 - Hawk's Heroes vs Between the Sheets (2013 - 2014)
Most Points Stolen/End 5 - Hawk's Heroes vs Hack Frackers (2012 - 2013)
5 - Hawk's Heroes vs Choc Rocks (2013 - 2014)
5 - Game of Stones vs Between the Sheets (2013 - 2014)
5 - Kryptonite vs Drawing a Blank (2014 - 2015)
1) , 2) , 3) , 4) Starting Hammer
curling/start.txt · Last modified: 2016/10/03 18:33 by cornmaster
CC Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported
www.chimeric.de Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki do yourself a favour and use a real browser - get firefox!! Recent changes RSS feed Valid XHTML 1.0